1-800-321- RTEC (7832) | Fax #: (606)-256-4319

Bus Routes

RTEC Somerset Trolley Route


Somerset Trolley Route Extension

Trolley Fare: $1.00 Per Stop

Monday through Friday

**The Trolley can deviate from the regular route up to 1/2 of a mile. To schedule a deviation from the Trolley route, call 24-hours in advance at 1-800-321-7832. Tell the reservationist that you want to schedule a deviation for the Trolley Route.

Trolley Stops 1st Loop 2nd Loop 3rd Loop 4th Loop 5th Loop

First Baptist Church

(Main St. by benches)

8:30 AM 9:45 AM 11:00 AM 1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Colonial Village Apts.

(In Front of Office)

8:37 AM 9:52 AM 11:07 AM 1:07 PM 2:22 PM

Pulaski Co. Public Library

(Back side by benches)

8:42 AM   9:57 AM 11:12 AM 1:12 PM 2:27 PM

K-Mart

(Right of Front Doors)

8:50 AM   10:05 AM 11:20 AM 1:20 PM 2:35 PM

Big Lots

(Right of Front Doors)

8:55 AM 10:10 AM 11:25 AM 1:25 PM 2:40 PM

Wal-Mart

(Right side Front)

9:08 AM 10:23 AM 11:38 AM   1:38 PM 2:53 PM

Kroger Marketplace

(Front Doors)

9:15 AM 10:30 AM 11:45 AM 1:45 PM 3:00 PM

Grand Central Place

(Goodys)

9:20 AM 10:35 AM 11:50 AM 1:50 PM 3:05 PM

Somerset Village Apts.

(Office)

9:27 AM 10:42 AM 11:57 AM 1:57 PM 3:12 PM

Tradewind Center/Roses

(Front Doors of Roses)

9:35 AM 10:50 AM 12:05 PM 2:05 PM 3:20 PM

 

Somerset Trolley Route Flyer

Featured Video- City of Somerset Trolley Commercial Ad

https://www.youtube.com/embed/DSrvQAyBJto


Mount Vernon Saturday Shopping Shuttle

The Mount Vernon Shopping Shuttle is on every Saturday.

Fare:

$1.00 Each Fare/Ride

The RTEC bus will stop at the locations below at the scheduled times. The bus will only stay at that location for a few minutes to load/unload passengers.

  • Be ready to board the bus at the scheduled time.
  • RTEC bus is equipped with a wheelchair lift.

 Bus Stops

1st Loop

2nd  Loop

3rd  Loop

Carter Drive Apartments

8:15 AM

9:40 AM

11:15 AM

Mount Village Apartments

8:20 AM

9:50 AM

11:20 AM

Rockcastle Villa

8:25 AM

9:55 AM

11:25 AM

West Gate Shopping Center (IGA / Dollar General / Family Dollar)

8:30 AM

10:00 AM

11:30 AM

Valley View Apartments

8:35 AM

10:05 AM

11:35 AM

RTEC

8:40 AM

10:10 AM

11:40 AM

Save-a-Lot

8:45 AM

10:20 AM

11:45 AM

Mount Vernon Manor

8:50 AM

10:25 AM

11:50 AM

Mount Vernon Heights

8:55 AM

10:30 AM

11:55 AM

Rockcastle Regional Hospital

9:00 AM

10:35 AM

12:00 PM

Rockcastle Farmers Market

9:05 AM

10:40 AM

12:05 PM

Town Branch Apartments

9:10 AM

10:45 AM

12:15 PM

Lovell Court Apartments

9:15 AM

10:50 AM

12:20 PM

RTEC

9:20 AM

10:55 AM

12:25 PM

McDonald's Restaurant

9:25 AM

11:00 AM

12:30 PM

Cave Valley Apartments

9:30 AM

11:05 AM

12:35 PM

Bluegrass Inn

9:35 AM

11:10 AM

12:40 PM 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Russell Springs Shopping Shuttle

The Russell Springs Shopping Shuttle is on every Thursday.

$1.00 Each Fare/Ride

The RTEC bus will stop at the locations below at the scheduled times. The bus will only stay at that location for a few minutes to load/unload passengers.

  • Be ready to board the bus at the scheduled time.
  • RTEC bus is equipped with a wheelchair lift.
  • Pay the driver exact change when boarding the bus.
Pick-Up Location Bus Stop Time Return Pick-Up Bus Stop Time

Airport Rd. Apts

8:30 AM Northridge Shopping Center 10:45 AM
Russell Springs Manor Apts. 8:40 AM Key Village Shopping Center 10:55 AM
Grace Manor Apts. 8:50 AM Dollar General  11:00 AM
Spring Meadows Apts. 9:00 AM Save-A-Lot 11:10 AM
Crystal Springs Apts. 9:10 AM Russell Springs Manor Apts. 11:20 AM
Northridge Shopping Center 9:20 AM Grace Manor Apts. 11:30 AM
Key Village Shopping Center 9:30 AM Spring Meadows Apts. 11:40 AM
Dollar General 9:40 AM Crystal Springs Apts. 11:50 AM
Save-A-Lot 9:50 AM Airport Rd. Apts 12:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Jamestown Shopping Shuttle

The Jamestown Shopping Shuttle is on every Tuesday.

$1.00 Each Fare/Ride

The RTEC bus will stop at the locations below at the scheduled times. The bus will only stay at that location for a few minutes to load/unload passengers.

  • Be ready to board the bus at the scheduled time.
  • RTEC bus is equipped with a wheelchair lift.
  • Pay the driver exact change when boarding the bus.

 

Pick-Up Location Bus Stop Time Return Pick-Up Bus Stop Time

Heavenly Heights Apts.

8:30 AM Northridge Shopping Center 10:45 AM
Jamestown Manor Apts. 8:40 AM Key Village Shopping Center 10:55 AM
East Cumberland Valley  Apts. 8:50 AM Dollar General  11:00 AM
Valley View Apts. 9:00 AM Save-A-Lot 11:10 AM
Baron Hills Apts. 9:10 AM Baron Hills Apts.. 11:20 AM
Northridge Shopping Center 9:20 AM Valley View Apts. 11:30 AM
Key Village Shopping Center 9:30 AM East Cumberland Valley  Apts. 11:40 AM
Dollar General 9:40 AM Jamestown Manor Apts. 11:50 AM
Save-A-Lot 9:50 AM Heavenly Heights Apts. 12:00 PM